Limerick: +353 (0)61 336136
Dublin: +353 (0)1 894 2616
Cork: +353 (0)21 731 9604

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Contact Us  See how we can help you today

Harmonics Career Crafting Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Harmonics” “us” “we” or “our”) is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with all applicable data protection and privacy laws.


Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

While Harmonics takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet or while stored on Harmonics systems. Harmonics accepts no liability should this occur.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. The cookies we use throughout our website are strictly necessary and do not gather any personal information about you.

Anonymous tracking software (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, like many other websites. The cookies set by it gather anonymous data of how people are using this site and then provide us with visitor statistics, details of page views,etc, which enables us to provide better and more relevant content for visitors in the future. If you wish, you can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics completely at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. The cookies which Google places on your computer are called:

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
_qca

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google. You can delete these cookies whenever you like.

X-Mapping-kojlelff

This is a load balancing cookie, and helps to optimise the performance of the site. It contains a random number and expires at the end of your session.

.twitter.com

These cookies are used where the ‘Tweet’ button is present on the website and are used to facilitate visitors sharing our website on Twitter. See https://twitter.com/privacy

.linkedin.com

These cookies are used where the ‘Linkedin’ button is present on the website and are used to facilitate visitors sharing our website on Linkedin. See http://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie_policy

All cookies can be deleted through your internet browser settings after using our website and will not impact future use of our website.

Third Party Websites

We have provided links to some third party websites on our site. If you click on a link to access a third party site, your activity on the third-party website is governed by the security and privacy policy of those sites.

Data Protection Policy

In order that we can provide you with the best possible advice and services, you may if you decide provide via online forms, personal information including name, contact details and in some cases other personal information. It is our policy to operate procedures to the highest standards of client confidentiality and to meet our statutory requirements under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003.

Sharing Information

We will only use this information to provide you with the services which we believe may be in your best interest or to meet our regulatory obligations. We will therefore only pass information to our staff, support service providers, except where other disclosure is required by Law.

From time to time, we may send you information about various services which can provide for you. You have the right to ask us not to send this marketing information to you and can decide to ask us to do this at any time. You may do this by e-mail, telephone, fax or post.

Right of Access

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data. To do this, please submit a Subject Access Request in writing (post), accompanied by proof of identify (e.g. passport). We will respond to you as soon as possible, and in all cases, within 40 calendar days. Requests should be directed to the Database Administrator, and a fee of €6.35 is payable for each request.

Right of Rectification or Erasure

You have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if there is not a legitimate reason for retaining the data. A Request for Rectification or Erasure should be made in writing (post), accompanied by proof of identify (e.g. passport). Requests should be directed to the Database Administrator, and no fee is payable for such requests.

Complaint Resolution Mechanism

Harmonics collect and retain only such information as is required to provide service to you. All reasonable measures are taken to ensure the security and integrity of the personal information you provide. However, if you experience any problems or have any issues with the processing of information on this website, please contact the Database Administrator.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may amend these Internet Privacy Practices at any time, and when such a change is made we will post a revised version on this website. Changes will be effective when they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy statement from time to time to be aware of any such changes. Your continued use of this website indicates your agreement to any such changes.